Decided on February 5, 2019 Sav. These cases tend to find more success because they often come alongside other damages, such as a physical injury or a hefty vehicle repair bill. The defendant exhibited extreme or outrageous conduct; and. The statement in the September 14th article specified in the amended complaint is "Porsch said the employee made what he called a false allegation against him to a state agency. Thus, while the Plaintiff established valid service of process, she did not establish a default in pleading. We are monitoring the situation with COVID-19 closely. CPLR § 3016[a] requires that in "an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint. In many cases, you will file for compensation for negligent infliction of emotional distress after a New York car accident. Question: Mary visited her twin sister, Cecilia, in the hospital where she had recently undergone brain surgery.