The contact form sends information by non-encrypted email, which is not secure. of contract is ‘the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the. Civil Code section 3359. Consequential damages are damages that “do not necessarily, but do directly, naturally, and proximately result from” the … The first car accident cannot be blamed for directly causing the injuries to those in the second car accident. Section 3300 of the California Civil Code states that damages should consist of "the amount which will compensate the [plaintiff] for all the detriment proximately caused" by the defendant's breach, or the amount that, "in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.". Bona Law helps clients all over the world solve their antitrust and competition problems. T If a tenant signs a one-year lease, but the tenant vacates the premises and stops paying rent after six months, the landlord loses rental income.