Under Georgia law, the tort of false imprisonment, sometimes called false arrest, happens when there is an arrest or “unlawful detention” of someone, for any length of time, where that person is deprived of his physical liberty. McMiller, 2010 U.S. App. Both Georgia law and federal law protect people from false arrest. Gregory and Travis McMichael, a father and son, as well as William "Roddie" Bryan, were charged in May in the Feb. 23 killing of Arbery. First let’s consider Georgia’s false imprisonment law, §16-5-41, which reads in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority. Other situations where courts have recognized viable false imprisonment claims include: Where the Georgia-law claim of false imprisonment exists, a federal-law claim for false arrest sometimes exists as well. False Imprisonment - O.C.G.A. False imprisonment False imprisonment (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority. We serve the following localities: Cobb County including Austell, Mableton, Marietta, and Smyrna; DeKalb County including Dunwoody, Lithonia, and Stone Mountain; and Fulton County including Alpharetta, Atlanta, Johns Creek, Roswell, and Sandy Springs. To state a false imprisonment claim, a plaintiff must establish: (1) the common law elements for false imprisonment — (a) intent to confine; (b) acts resulting in confinement; and (c) consciousness of the plaintiff of confinement or resulting harm; and (2) the imprisonment resulted in a violation of a plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment rights. Generally, false imprisonment is accomplished by force or threat of force. (c) Any person convicted under this Code … Like negligence, wrongful death, or other causes of action, a person who has been subjected to false imprisonment is entitled to monetary damages from the person (or company, or government agency) that caused the harm.