He was arrested Thursday evening and booked into the Glynn County Jail. False Imprisonment Charge in Georgia . False Imprisonment & False Arrest | Atlanta Civil Rights Lawyers. To determine whether an arrest is reasonable, courts will examine if there is probable cause for the arrest. This practice offers legal representation for clients in the Atlanta, Georgia area. Requirements for False Arrest Claims The concept False imprisonment -- Georgia represents the subject, aboutness, idea or notion of resources found in Bloomfield Eastern Greene County Public Library. § 16-5-41 reads as follows: A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority. Defenses to False Imprisonment A defense to false imprisonment is consent to confinement, whether express or implied. Search Georgia Code. False imprisonment is the unlawful restraint of a person without consent or legal justification. False imprisonment.